ahealthyme - Everything to live a healthier life
Menu
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z A-Z Listings Featured Tools
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z
Click a letter to see a list of conditions beginning with that letter.
Click 'Topic Index' to return to the index for the current topic.
Click 'Library Index' to return to the listing of all topics.

Nettle 

Botanical name(s):

Urtica dioica L. Family: Urticaceae

Other name(s):

common nettle, greater nettle, stinging nettle

General description

Stinging nettle is a medicinal herb plant known for its stinging leaves. It has tiny stinging hairs covering its surface. Contact with the plant produces a stinging, itchy, or burning rash on your skin. It also causes swelling and redness at the site of contact. This reaction is due to histamine from the plant that’s released when the hairs pierce your skin.

There are several species of stinging nettle. These include Urtica dioica, Urtica urens, and Urtica pilulifera. Nettle grows wild in temperate regions. It can reach 2 to 3 feet in height. Nettle has a long reputation in folk medicine. It’s used to treat asthma. It’s also used as an expectorant, astringent, tonic, anti-spasmodic, and diuretic.

Medically valid uses

Nettle is used to treat benign prostatic hypertrophy (BPH). It’s used with other treatments. Nettle extract may help BPH by binding to sites on sex hormone binding globulin (SHBG). This lessens testosterone's effect on the prostate. But studies conflict on how well it works. More research is needed.

Unsubstantiated claims

There may be benefits that have not yet been proven through research.

Nettle extract may get in the way of inflammation. Inflammation is a major cause of pain and joint damage due to arthritis. But there’s little evidence to support how well this herb works for this condition. More research is needed.

Nettle may help manage:

  • Rheumatism

  • Asthma

  • Gout

  • Hay fever

  • High blood pressure

  • Irritable bladder

  • Nosebleeds

  • Premenstrual syndrome (PMS)

  • Scurvy

  • Stings and venomous bites

Dosing format

Nettle comes in the form of tablets, liquid, tincture and tea. The dose may vary depending on conditions being treated. Follow directions on the package or talk with your healthcare provider for dosing information.

Side effects, toxicity, and interactions

This herb doesn’t cause side effects when you use it correctly. Allergic reactions only happen in rare cases. Nettle may cause stomach cramps or diarrhea. If this happens, stop using it or use less of it.

Women who are pregnant or breastfeeding shouldn’t take this herb. This is because it can act like a diuretic.

Nettle can change the effects of medicines that affect blood pressure. These include diuretics and anti-hypertensives.

Don't take nettle if you take medicines, herbs, or other supplements. Check with your healthcare provider or pharmacist first.

Online Medical Reviewer: Diane Horowitz MD
Online Medical Reviewer: Raymond Kent Turley BSN MSN RN
Online Medical Reviewer: Rita Sather RN
Date Last Reviewed: 3/1/2019